Vine Church Swindon Privacy Notice

Introduction

Vine Church Swindon is a diverse church in the UK, gathering people of all ages and phases of life from many backgrounds. We are a charity registered in England and Wales (1066646). Our office address is Vine Church, Berkeley House, Hunts Rise, South Marston Business Park, Swindon, SN3 4TG.

Vine Church Swindon values everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us is kept safe.

This notice explains how we collect data, how we use and store information and what it means for you.

For the purposes of this notice, ‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘VCS’ refer to Vine Church Swindon.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

What information do we collect?

Directly with us

We collect personal information each time you engage with us. For example, when you give to us, sign up for a small group or an event, volunteer to serve, or otherwise provide your personal details, we collect the information you provide.

Indirectly from third parties

Categories of personal data

Sensitive data

Why are we collecting your data?

Processing

We may use the personal data we collect to:

  • Administer records and provide pastoral care;
  • Monitor and assess the quality of our services;
  • Provide a personalised service, such as customised website content or personalised emails;
  • To fulfil our purposes as a church and promote the interests of the church;
  • Ask for financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering or praying;
  • Process donations you give us, or to support your giving to us;
  • Maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • Manage our employees and volunteers;
  • Keep you up to date on news, stories, events, activities and services at VCS.
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing.

Legal basis for processing your data

How do we store your data?

Vine Church Swindon complies with its obligations under UK data protection legislation by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

How long?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to carry out each activity.

We have a data retention policy to implement this. We take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned.

For example, we will retain details of donations for 7 years to meet tax and accounting requirements, but we will only keep basic records from when you joined the church while you are still in regular contact with us.

If you have any questions about our Data Retention Policy please contact us in writing at:

Administrator,

Vine Church, Berkeley House,

Hunts Rise,

South Marston Business Park,

Swindon, SN3 4TG.

Or email admin@vinechurch.co.uk

Security

Who do we share your information with?

Legal duty

We may need to pass on your data if required by law or a regulatory body. For example, a gift aid audit by HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Others

Your rights and telling us when things change

My rights

Unless subject to an exemption under data protection legislation, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, where applicable (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Updating your details

How to contact us

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Changes to this notice

This notice was last updated in May 2018. We may amend this notice from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this notice, we will show this clearly on our website, in our publications (such as the Newsletter) or by contacting you directly. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to new processing.